Skip Global navigation and goto content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county & community efforts.

Skip MegaMenu and goto content

Drinking Water

Contact Us

Discovery of extensive groundwater contamination of wells with ethylene dibromide (EDB) in the early 1980's led to widespread public concern about the water quality of Florida's private potable wells.  DOH conducts investigation of wells or areas that may be at risk due to chemical release and to provide an alternative water source to a homeowner whose well is found to contain contaminants above the primary Maximum Contamination Level (MCL) or Health Advisory Level (HAL). These terms are explained here.

Chemical Contaminants HALs and Fact Sheets 

View Florida's Maximum Contaminant/Health Advisory Levels and Chemical Fact Sheets with information on 20 specific chemicals here.

State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Act  

The Florida Legislature created the State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Act (SUPER Act) in response to ground water contamination resulting from leaking underground petroleum storage tanks.

The SUPER Act Program is responsible for identifying areas in the state having drinking water contaminated as a result of leaking underground storage tanks, surface spills and other discharges to the environment. This program conducts well surveillance in potentially impacted areas, notifies the public of potential adverse health effects and provides assistance in obtaining alternative sources of drinking water.

Environmental Health staff identify all private water wells within 1/4 mile, and all public drinking water wells within 1/2 mile of potential petroleum contamination sources. We also collect samples from these wells, and have them tested for any contamination. This sampling is performed under a Florida Department of Environmental Protection contract administered through the Department of Health in Tallahassee. The program is funded through a reimbursement formula designed by the state. Sampling for Florida Department of Health in Charlotte County is handled through the Florida Department of Health in Lee County, Environmental Engineering Section. They can be reached at 239-274-2200.

SUPER Act Program Background Information

Delineated Contamination Areas 

"Delineated Contamination Areas" program is described in rules in Chapter 62-524 of the Florida Administrative Code, this rule defines the areas, helpful links, emails, addresses and contact phone numbers which apply to these areas, ways of identifying, or delineating, areas of groundwater contamination, email, phone list for the "Delineated Areas Program" and helpful links are found here.